Rhodiola (Rhodiola rosea) Golden Root 50g

Rhodiola (Rhodiola rosea) Golden Root 50g

Regular price
$14.50
Sale price
$14.50
Regular price
Sold out
Unit price
per 

Product Details

Common Name: Rhodiola, Rosenroot, Rosavin, Golden Root, Arctic Root
Scientific Name: Rhodiola rosea
Family: Crassulaceae

Description: Rhodiola rosea is a Traditional Chinese Medicine and Scandinavian herb.

Usage: A well known adaptogen, Rhodiola is claimed to promote physical/cognitive vitality. It may reduce fatigue and exhaustion in prolonged stressful situations. Rhodiola may be neuroprotective and may promote longevity.

Preparation: Rhodiola can be used as tea. Most literature recommends a daily dose of 200-400mg.

Warning: May cause insomnia due to stimulating effect.