Lemon Balm (Melissa officinalis) Organic 20g

Lemon Balm (Melissa officinalis) Organic 20g

Regular price
$7.00
Sale price
$7.00
Regular price
Sold out
Unit price
per 

Common Name: Lemon Balm.

Scientific Name: (Melissa officinalis)

Description: Lemon Balm is a member of the mint family with a lemon flavour and aroma.

Traditional uses: Lemon balm has long been used in herbal medicine as an a sedative and  a calming agent. Studies suggest it may be effective at reducing stress and anxiety  Lemon balm has also been shown to improve mood and mental performance, and is also used for insomnia, indigestion and flatulence, and as an antiviral remedy (including for cold sores). 

Use as a tea or a salve (cold sores).

Warning - do not use if on Thyroid medication.