Ashwagandha (Withania sommifera) Organic 80 gram

Ashwagandha (Withania sommifera) Organic 80 gram

Regular price
$12.95
Sale price
$12.95
Regular price
Sold out
Unit price
per 

Common Name: Ashwagandha, Winter Cherry, Indian Ginseng.

Scientific Name: (Withania sommifera)
Family: Solanaceae

Traditional uses: Ashwagandha has been used for more than 2,500 years in India and Africa as an adaptagen. It may be rejuvenating, balancing, strengthening, and calming to the nervous system. Ashwagandha is said to be useful for relieving fatigue, nervous exhaustion and memory loss. This herb is believed to support the reproductive system in males. A mild sedative, Ashwagandha may reduce mental chatter and promotes calm sleep. It is also said to promote tissue regeneration and slow the aging process.